the Role of SPARC on the corneal wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80199984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Tsuyoshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Fellow, 医学部, 講師 (60288917)
阿部 孝助  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (00222646)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSPARC / Cornea / Collagen gel / wound healing / α smooth muscle action / TGF-β / コラーゲンゲル収縮 / αSMA
Research Abstract
When corneal keratocytes were embedded in a collagen gel and cultured with SPARC (secreted protein which is acidic and rich in cysteine), the collagen gel contraction by keratocytes was stimulated by SPARC in a dose dependent manner. Keratocytes on a plastic plate showed cell contraction when SPARC was added to the medium. The number of the cells expressing α-smooth muscle action (αSMA) significantly increased by the addition of SPARC. The amount of αSMA in 100,000 cells also increased. In immunohistrorical study, SPARC was found in the endothelium of the normal cornea. On the other hand, SPARC was found in the epithelium and the stroma of the corneal wound. The stimulatory effect of SPARC on the collagen contraction by keratocytes was inhibited by the anti-TGFβ antibody. TGFβ (transforming growth factor β) stimulated the collagen contraction by keratocytes and this effect was inhibited by LAP (latency associated peptide). SPARC antagonized the inhibitory effect of LAP on TGFβ. SPARC was found to bind to LAP in the culture medium. These findings indicated that SPARC played an important role on the corneal wound healing.