QUANTITATIVE ANALYSES FOR EXPRESSION OF NEURONAL SRC PROTOONCOGENE AS A BIOLOGICAL MARKER OF NEUROBLASTOMAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Naomi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60210712)
TNANABE Masahiro  Chiba University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (10207160)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneuroblastoma, / src / trk A / PCR / 神経芽種 / trk A / 神経特異的Src遺伝子 / N-myc / RT-PCR / 予後因子 / 神経特異的src遺伝子
Research Abstract
To detect neuronal src mRNA expression in neuroblastoma specimens quickly after the removal, we tried to establish quantitative RT-PCR using β2-microglobulin as an internal marker. The cycles of PCR have been determined at the ranges, within which the PCR products of the target (src) and control (β2-microglobulin) genes were amplified in parallel according to the numbers of PCR cycles. The specficity of PCR products was confirmed by Southern blotting using src cDNA as a probe. The preliminary experiments using the 10 neuroblastoma cell lines, neuroblastoma cell line RT-BM-1 and its chemically differentiated cells, and 28 clinical samples from neuroblastomas indicated that the results from quantitative RT-PCR and S1 nuclease protection assay well corresponded. We also established quantitative RT-PCR for trk A expression. The expression of src and trk A genes in neuroblastoma tissues from 60 patients was examined. The tumors consisted of 24 at stage 1,4 at stage 2A, 7 at stage 2B, 5 at stage 3 and 20 at stage 4. Twelve patients died of the disease, all of which was at stage 4. N-myc gene amplification was observed in 9 tumors at stage 4, and all the patients with these tumors died. The results indicated that most of the tumors expressing c-srcN2 at the ratio more that 15% to total three c-src were at an early stage, and the prognosis was excellent. The 7 years survival rate of the patients with tumors expressing c-srcN2 at high ratio and low ratio was 93.8% and 35.3%, respectively (x2=24.519, P<0.0001). The combined analyses for c-srcN2 and trk A showed that the 7 years survival rate of the patients with tumors expressing both genes at high levels and low levels was 95.0% and 21.8%, respectively. The analyses for c-srcN2 and trk A expression by RT-PCR should provide accurate information about the biological phenotype of a neuroblastoma.