Experimental Study for Circulatory and Organs Failure in Neonatal ECMO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Shinkichi  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Tatsuo  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90263285)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsECMO / cytokine / IL-1 / IL-6 / TNF / PAF / LPS / TNFアルファー / IL-1アルファー / IL-6 / L-NMMA / TNアルファー
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to determine the effects of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) and additional lipopolysaccharide (LPS) challenge on the degree of leukocyte activation, as measured by cytokine release in blood. ECMO was instituted in 8 puppies weighing 3 to 4 kg with flow rate of 100 ml/kg/min. After stabilization, these puppies were divided into 2 groups and studied for 210 mm. : Group Ex, consisted of 4 puppies, in which 5 mg/kg of LPS (055 : B5, Westphal type) was injected intravenously ; Group E, consisted of 4 puppies without LPS injection. White blood cell count, Systolic blood pressure and cardiac output were significantly decreased in Group Ex. Serum lactate, adrenaline, noradrenaline and dopamine were significantly increased in Group Ex. Although a significant increase of interleukin (IL)-1beta was observed in Group Ex, no significant change of blood levels of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) alpha, IL-6 and platelet-activating factor (PAF) was observed in both groups. These results indicated that the institution of ECMO may depress the blood levels of cytokines, which might cause circulatory and organs failure in neonatal ECMO.