Effect of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) on testicular descent in grnitofemoral nerve divided rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHONO Takeshi  Kyushu University, Pediatric Surgery, Senior Registra, 医学部, 講師 (30235717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  Kyushu University, Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038856)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscryptorchidism / rat / calcitonin gene-related peptide / genitofemoral nerve / カルチトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド
Research Abstract
Testicular descent was inhibited in rats which were performed the division of genitofemoral nerve (GEN) n neonatal period. At 60-90 days old, cryptorchidism was occurred in about 76% in rats which were performed the division of genitofemoral nerve in neonatal period, However, the occurrence of cryptorchidism was significantly decreased in 30-days-old rats which were first performed neonatal GFN division and 20mu gof CGRP was injected subcutaneously in hemiscrotum on operated side from 3to 14 days old. CGRP has been known one of neuropeptide and is released from the terminal of the GFN to mediated the inguinoscrotal testicular descent.
These results suggested that the CGRP might be important peptide to induce normal testicular descent and might be used as effective regimen for the cryptorchidism.