Development of the Fetal Endoscopic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yasuhide  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90124958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 成浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60276285)
星野 健  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70190197)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsENDOSCOPIC SURGERY / FETOSCOPY / TRACHEA / FETAL SURGERY / DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA / KERATINOCYTE GROWTH FACTOR / SURFACTANT PROTEIN / HYPOPLASTIC LUNG / 内視鏡下手術 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / KGF-r / nitrofen
Research Abstract
Endoscopic tracheal ligation in utero was attempted in 6 fetal goat at various gestational ages from 90 to 145 days (term-145days). Using CO2 insufflation and gentle holding of the fetal head made fetoscopic tracheal ligation possible, however, fetuses resulted in still birth after 48-72 hours. The fetal lung was expanded almost twice in weight by tracheal ligation. Eventual tracheal laceration caused prematurity of the fetal lung. USG guided tracheal puncture to obstruct trachea seems to be less invasive because the longest survival up to 144 hours was obtained.
Nitrofen induced CDH (congenital diaphragmatic hernia) revealed impaired expression of mRNA for Keratinocyte Growth Factor at day 20 embryo of SD rats while SP-C and KGFR were the same level. The data was obtained by RT-PCR, however, the result was not reproducible. Further investigation by the northern blot analysis is now on the way.