Application of Virtual Reality Techniques for Treatment of Anorectal Malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shigeru  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30138028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Instractor, 医学部, 助手 (90228776)
SUTO Yasuzo  Tokai University School of High-technology for Human Welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (20236037)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrectum / anus / anoplasty / 3D image / virtual reality / surgical simulation / network / 肛門形成技術
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3D) images of the pelvic structure have been shown useful to apprehend pre- and postoperative anatomical state stereoscopically of the patients with anorectal malformation. Based upon accumulated knowledge and 3D anatomical consideration, we had had started developing surgical simulation softwares. The purpose of the research was to obtain three-dimensional image data of the pelvic structure of the patients with anorectal malformation based upon X-ray CT or MRI and to apply computer graphic techniques such as virtual reality processings to develope a useful surgical simulation softwares. In developing a useful computerized surgical simulation system, it is indispensable for program engineers and surgeons to collaborate intimately. Such collaboration would necessitate image processings which are requested from the surgeon's point of view. Thus the research was carried out by communicating with each other using internet by transferring data files and program files.
In 1997, collaborateing system was established between schools by communicating via Internet and the clinical considerations and preliminary results were published. In 1998, surgical simulation softwares which work in personal computers for patients with congenital anorectal disease were developed with close consultations between progranmers and a surgeon. In the program developed. image processings useful for surgery which include improving images by rendering, removing or cutting tissues for the surgical simulation were achiebved. In terms of applying the virtual reality techniques, basic image processing was attempted but the computer's power hindered applying the technique for clinical settings, which is considered to be the next goal to be achieved.