Embedment of Sharpey's fibers in human cellular cementum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro, 歯学部, 助教授 (80200822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Takanori  School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (50217618)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCellular cementum / Cementoblast / Sharpey's fiber / Principal fiber / Intrinsic fiber / シャーピ-線維
Research Abstract
This study observed cellular cementum in human premolars by light and electron microscopy to elucidate how Sharpey's fibers are embedded by the intrinsic fibers. For scanning electron microscopy, KOH-collagenase method was applied to remove elements other than cells.
Where Sharpey's fibers were dense, cementoblasts had wing-like processes encircling the principal fibers. On the cementum-facing side, wing-like processes were segmented into finger-like processes in parallel with the cementum surface. Where Sharpey's fibers few or absent, cementoblasts had only a few or no wing-like processes, but had finger-like processes on the cementum-facing side. The main results suggest that : there are two kinds cementoblasts. One has finger-like processes associated with wing-like processes and secrete intrinsic fibers from the finger-like processes to incorporate the principal fibers. The second type has finger-like processes not associated with wing-like processes, this type secretes intrinsic fibers from the finger-like processes to adjust the cementum thickness.
In rat acellular cementum, cementum-forming cells had wing-like processes encircling the principal fibers. Finger-like processes extended toward the cementum. The arrangement of finger-like processes may result in the formation of acellular cementum containing no intrinsic fibers.