Involvement of cell-cell and cell-matrx adhesion molecules in chondroblastic and osteoblasticdifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30196191)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBone / Cartilage / Differentiation / Extracellular Matrix / Type X Collagen / Fibronectin / Tenascin / Bone Sialoprotein / 骨形成 / 軟骨形成 / ラット / I型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to study the regulatory mechanism of the extracellular matrix on differentiation of chondrocytes and osteoblasts. The process of hypertrophization of chondrocytes and matrix calcification in rat tracheal and tibial growth plate cartilages was examined focusing on expression of type X collagen. The osteogenic process in rat embryonic mandibles was investigated focusing on expression of extracellular matrix proteins. Tracheas in new-born to 10-week old rats and tibiae in new-born rats were fixed, embedded in paraffin and the sections were processed for immunohistochemistry for type X collagen. Heads of rat embryos from 12 to 19 days in gestation were fixed, embedded in paraffin and the serial sections were processed for immunohistochemistry for extracellular matrix proteins. Type X collagen was expressed in the matrix around hypertrohic chondrocytes of the tibial growth plate, but not in the trachea. Tenascin and fibronectin were identified in the mesenchymal cell aggregation of mandibles in 14 day-rat embryos. Type I collagen and osteonectin were recognized in the uncalcified bone matrix in 15 day-rat embryonicmandibles. Osteopontin, bone sialoprotein and osteocalcin were expressed in the calcified bone matrix in 16 day-embryonic mandibles. The present studies suggested that (1) type X collagen is not involved in hypertrophization of chondrocytes or matrix calcification in the rat trachea and (2) extracellular matrix proteins are expressed and accumulated in a time specific manner during osteogenesis of the rat embryonic mandible.