| Project/Area Number |
09671846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shunichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Recturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80187400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Yujiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90242205)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | endothelium / osteoclasts / hypertrophic chondrocytes / endochondral ossification / 下顎頭軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Ultrastructural and histochemical studies ware undertaken focused on the initial endochondral bone formation site in the mouse mandibular condyle of clay 16 of pregnancy. After resorbing the bone collar, the osteoclasts extended their cell processes into cartilage matrix and made contact with hypertrophic chondrocytes. By means of cell process or vacuolar structures, these osteoclasts entrapped the calcified cartilage matrices, cell debris, and the degraded uncalcified cartilage matrices. Thus, osteoclasts probably disposed of these substances without utilizing ruffled borders. While, CD44 that is considered as hyaluronan receptor was extensively detected on the cell surfaces of these osteoclasts. Therefore, an interaction between osteoclasts and hyaluronan in the cartilage was suggested at this site. Invading endotheliun also directly surrounded degraded uncalcified cartilage matrices and small deposits of cell debris. In addition, hypertrophic chondrocytes that had attached to the invading osteoclasts often enclosed the snall calcified cartilage matrices. These findings suggest unknown unique functions of endothelium, osteoclasts, and hypertrophic chondrocytes at this site. On the other hand using this grant, we executed immunohistochemical study of developmental muse condylar cartilage and rat dental pulp, and results were published or will nearly be published.