Intracellular signals of activin-A mediating growtharrest and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Kenji  Tokyo Dent.Med.Univ.Faculty of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50174751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Natl.Inst.Infect.Dis.Laboratory Chief of Periodontal Diseases, 口腔科学部, 歯周病室室長 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsactivin / G1 arrest / apoptosis / p21^<CID1 / WAF1> / Smad 2 / Smad 7 / WAF1 / GT arrest / Smad2 / アクチビン / アポトーシス / 細胞周期停止 / MAPキナーゼ / Smad
Research Abstract
Activin response is initiated by the binding of activin to a pair of specific receptors, designated as activin type I receptor (ActR-I) and activin type II receptor (ActR-II), leading to activation of ActR-I.The signal is transferred to Smad2/3 through the receptor-kinase mediated phosphorylation of Smads. The phosphorylated Smad2/3 form hetero-oligomers with Smad4, translocate to the nucleus and transactivate genes executing activin effects. Inhibitory Smads such as Smad6 and Smad7 has been reported to inhibit biological activities of TGFfbeta.
In this research project, we investigated the molecular mechanisms by which activin-A induced growth arrest and apoptosis using HS-72 mouse hybridoma cells. The followings are new findings obtained by this study :
1) Activin-signals for growth arrest and apoptosis were mediated through ActR-IB but not ActR-I and overexpression of ActR-I inhibited these activin-effects mediated through ActR-JB.
2) Both activin-induced growth arrest and apoptosis were mediated by phosphorylation of Smad2.
3) Activin-A induced growth arrest by activating p2lCIPl/WAF1 expression.
4) Smad7 was an activin-inducible gene product and negatively regulated activin-induced growth arrest and apoptosis by inhibiting Smad2 phosphorylation.