The physiological roles of BMP in regulation of proliferation and differentiation of chodnrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masahiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30223431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kojiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028346)
ENOMOTO-IWAMOTO Motomi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80203644)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHONDROCYTES / BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN / BMP RECEPTOR / ENDOCHONDRAL OSSIFICATION / BMP / BMP受容体 / 成長軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is understanding of the physiological roles of BMP signaling in regulation of proliferation and differentiation of chondrocytes and identifying BMP molecules and BMP receptors involved in its regulation.Chick sterna chondrocytes expressed BMP-2, -4 and -7, and type IA, type IB and type II BMP receptors and type II activin receptors.Forced expression of dominant negative forms of type IB and type II BMP receptors in cultured primary chondrocytes stimulated proliferation but inhibited proteoglycan synthesis and terminal differentiation.Overexpression of BMP-2 and BMP-4 induced maturation and cessation of growth in chondrocytes.Expression of constitutive active forms of type IA BMP receptors inhibited cell proliferation, while it stimulated terminal differentiation and induced apoptosis in chondrocytes.These findings suggest that BMP signaling mediated by type IB and type II BMP receptors is required for maintenance of differentiated phenotype, control of cell proliferation and progression of terminal differentiation of chondrocytes and that BMP signaling mediated by type IA BMP receptors plays an important roles in apoptosis in chondrocytes.