The mechanism of bone formation with reference t the phosphoprotein in the bone matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshio  Okayama Univ. Sch of Dent., Dept. of Anat., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30107776)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcification / phosphoprotein / osteopontin / bone matrix / bone formation / 骨髄骨 / 骨組織
Research Abstract
The relationship between acidic phosphoprotein and the calcification of medullary bone matrix was examined employing ultrastructural, immunohistochemical and biochemical methods. Ultrastructural analysis showed that small globules (〜0.5 μm) were distributed at the deeper parts of osteoid, and the distribution pattern of the globules was similar to that of calcifying globules. The distribution pattern of the areas stained blue by stains-all staining was also similar to that of calcified areas in the matrix. Biochemical analyses of the matrix component stained blue by stains-all staining showed the similarity to chicken osteopontin. Furthermore, according as calcification progressed, the expression of quail osteopontin mRNA was enhanced in medullary bone. Polyclonal antibodies were raised against the protein fraction obtained from mineral phase of medullary bone and the synthetic peptide based the partial sequence of amino acid of quail osteopontin, respectively. Immunohistochemical reaction was positive in the matrix and bone cells with use of the antibody raised from the protein, but the positive reaction was confined to osteoclasts and osteoblasts, using the antibody raised against the peptide. These results indicate that osteopontin abundantly exists in medullary bone matrix and increases according as the matrix calcification advances, and suggest that osteopontin relates to medullary bone calcification.