Innervation of blood vessels in the dental pulp -a morphological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1998)
Kagoshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TABATA Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Animal Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40145503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdental pulp / blood vessel / nerve fiber / immunocytochemistry / SEM / neurotransmitter / 神経 / 電子顕微鏡 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The innervation pattern of blood vessels in the dental pulp was investigated by scanning electron microscopy after connective tissue digestion and by transmission electron microscopy after immunohistochemical localization with polyclonal anti-PGP and anti-suhstance P antibodies. SEM specimens revealed that unmyelinated nerve fibers passed through the tunica adventitia of the blood vessels in the center of the pulp and that these fibers then entered the tunica media of the smaller arterioles. The nerve fibers divided into many collateraIs, and these terminated on the surface of smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells. The terminal fibers then reached the subodontoblastic capillary plexus and terminated on pericytes. The same results were confirmed by immunoelectron microscopy both with polyclonal anti-PGP and anti-substance P antibodies. The present study demonstrated that in the dental pulp the microvasculature as well as larger vessels were directly innervated by free nerve endings, suggesting that the local regulation of blood vessels of blood flow could take place not only at larger vessels but also at the level of the microvasculature in this tissue.