Construction of vector system using the ribosomal protein S20 as a selection marker in oral gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo
Principal Investigator
SHIROZA Teruaki  Nihon Universiry, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50271333)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsS. gordonii / ribosomal protein S20 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Bacillus brevis / scFv protein / secretion / Streptococcus gordonii / リボソームタンパクS20 / Bacillus brevis / 分泌生産 / 口腔内グラム陽性菌 / 分泌ベクター / ストレプトコッカス属 / リボソームタンパク / プラスミド
Research Abstract
We focused on one of the ribosomal proteins, S20, to replace the commonly used drugresistance gene for construction and application of recombinant bacteria in clinical therapy, since the gene, rpsT, coding for S20 resides on chromosome as a single gene unit in many common bacteria such as E. coli and B. subtilis, and this feature is quite different from other ribosomal protein genes which form large operon structures. To clone the rpsT gene from S. gordonii by PCR, geveral primers were chemically synthesized based on the published E. coli and B. subtilis rpsT gene sequences. However, no positive bands were observed using S. gordonii chromosome as a template. Recently, world wide genome science has been advanced and complete as well as partial chromosomal DNA sequence data are available in many bacteria via internet service. The presence of the rpsT homologues were found in three streptococci, S. mutans, S. pyogenes, and S. pneumoniae. Unfortunately, it seemed to be impossible to amplif … More y the S. gordonii rpsT genes because of the low homology of the flanking regions among three oral streptococci. On the other hand, presence of the common upstream and downstream ORFs are confirmed in S. mutans and S. pyogenes, which code for pantothenate kinase and two component histidine kinase, respectively. Several conserved regions could be found in these two genes, and it is possible to expect the presence of the same rpstream and downstream genes in S. gordonii chromosome, the rpsT gene might be amplified by using the PCR primers complementary to the conserved regions found in the flanking genes.
In the course of our research project for establishing the passive-immunization system to prevent oral diseases in human, mouse monoclonal antibody against the P. gingivalis vesicle-associated hemagglutination was constructed following establishment of hybridoma cells. Further, scFv protein was produced in E. coli cells, however, only limited amounts of scFv could be obtained. This prompted us to produce this protein in gram-positive bacteria. The gene coding for the scFv was fused with the secretion domain of the α-amylase gene from B. subtilis, transformed into B. brevis, and the scFv was successfully secreted. Less