BIochemical and Molecular Genetics on the Components of Respiratory Chain of Bacteria as a Juvenile Periodontal Pathogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kiyoshi  The Nippon dental University, Department of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20178289)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrespiratory chain / bioenergy / periodontitis / キノール酸化酵素 / 若年性歯周炎 / エネルギー産生機構
Research Abstract
Acti no bacillus actinoinycetemcomitans is one of the etiological pathogens in juvenile periodontitis. This organism can grow in the aerobic atmosphere or anaerobic conditions. In general, aerobic organism uses the electrochemical potential produced by aerobic electron transferring system (respiratory chain) as energy for the growth. In this project, I studied the respiratory components of A.acuinomycetemcomkans by use of molecular biological and biochemical techniques in order to clarify the physiological role of the respiratory chain. Initially I purified almost to homogeneity the NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (NADH dehydrogenase) and ubiquinol-oxygen oxidoreductase (ubiquinol oxidase). The purified NADH dehydrogenase was composed of homotrimer of single polypeptide with a molecular weight of 47,000, indicating that this enzyme belongs to NDH-1 type dehydrogenase. The ubiquinol oxidase was composed of two subunits with the molecular weights of 50,000 and 29,000. The results of reduced-minus-oxidized difference spectrum and the molecular composition suggest that this oxidase belongs to cytochrome bd type quinol oxidase. I obtained the information for the conserved regions, by alignment of the amino acid sequences of other bacterial bd type oxidases. By PCR methods, we amplified the DNA for the partial region encoding a part of subunit a. The DNA sequence data indicated the high homology to that of Huemophilus influenzae all sequence of which was already published. The determination of complete sequence of nucleotide of the open reading frame is now in progress.
We found the unique inhibitors for the respiratory chain of this bacteria. These are tannins which was isolated from plant. The mechanism of the inhibition of these compounds has been studying.