Analysis of gene control of P. gingivalis using a newly developed host-vector system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Hisashi  Kanagawa Dental College, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yusuke  Kanagawa Dental College, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20267511)
HAMADA Nobushiro  Kanagawa Dental College, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20247315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPorphyromonas / gingivalis / fimbriae / fimbrillin / transformation / fimA / fimbriae / transformation / フィンブリリン / fimA / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the successful transformation of Porphyromonas gingivalis with fimA, the gene for the major subunit protein of the fimbriae from strain 381using a newly developed host-vector system for this species including a plasmid vector pYH420 and a restriction-deficient host strain YH522. With this strain, expression of the introduced fimA gene resulted in production of fibrous structures which were serologically distinguishable from the host's endogenous fimbriae by immunogold electron microscopy.
The plasmid DNA carrying the cloned fimA gene was prepared from YH522 transformants and used for transformation of other P. gingivalis strains. Transformants were obtained from six different hosts and compared for their fimbrial expression as well as the capacity for adhesion relative to their respective parental strains. Although a considerable diversity in the expression level of the recombinant fimbriae was observed among those transformants, it was evident that the strains expressing higher levels of the recombinant fimbriae exhibited greater decrease in adhesion activity. This appeared to be related to the evidence that the expression of the host's endogenous fimbrillin was somehow suppressed by recombinant fimA-gene expression in the transformants.