Effects of TGF-alpha, Trp-P-2 and MeIQx on the Tooth-germ in Organ Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yoichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70113066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hatsuhiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pathology, Associate, 歯学部, 助教授 (30175591)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstooth germ / organ culture / growth factor / heterocyclic amine / ヘテロサイクリックアミン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate histologically and immunohistochemically (BrdU) the effects of growth factor TGF- alpha and carcinogenic heterocyclic amine Trp-P-2 and MelQx on the mouse tooth-germ in organ culture. The mouse tooth-germs were divided into the following 3 experiments (I, II, III) with 7 groups. Experiment I.Group I-A (BGJb) and Group I-B (TGF- alpha). Experiment II.Group II-A (DMSO), Group II-B (Trp-P-2) and Group II-C (MeIQx). Experiment III.Group III-A(TGF- alpha+Trp-P-2) and Group III-B(TGF- alpha+MeIQx).
The results of the present study indicated that TGF- alpha promoted markedly the proliferation of epithelial cells of the mouse tooth-germ , but also suggested that TGF- alpha did not stimulate the differentiation of these epithelial cells. Moreover, it was also suggested that Trp-P-2 and MeIQx suppressed the proliferation of these epithelial cells. It seems from the results of the present study that the development and growth of odontogenic tumors and cysts in humans might be related considerably to the action of TGF- alpha.