Immunohistochemical study on the lingual papillae in the Parathyroidectomized Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOH Hidetoshi  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00047804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMA Jun  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30215280)
NADGATO Toshikazu  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80084284)
中村 隆之  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60104486)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsParathyroidectomy / Immunohistochemical study / Lingual papillae / Nerve fiber / Vitamin DィイD23ィエD2 / Quantitative image analysis / Rat / 有郭乳頭 / PCNA / PGP9.5 / CGRP / Substance P / 低カルシウム / SP / 味覚乳頭味蕾 / ATPase活性
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of parathyroidectomy on nerve fibers by decreasing serum calcium levels and epithelial cells in lingual papilla. Antibodies against the protein gene product 9.5(PGP), calcitonin generelated peptide(CGRP), and substance P(SP) were used for the analysis of the nerve fibers, while an antibody against the proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA) was used for analyzing the proliferating ability of the trench epithelial cells. The results were summarized as follows.
1 : Taste bud cells increased from the second day to the fifth week after parathyroidectomy, showing PAS positive granules in partial taste bud cells. These PAS positive granules were completely digested by α-amylase
2 : As for parathyroidectomized groups, the decline of ATPase activity could be seen in some portions one week after parathyroidectomy. In five weeks, there was a significant decline in the number of taste buds located on the upper of the trench.
3 : The administration of activated vitamin DィイD23ィエD2 to parathyroidectomized rats was effective in recovering the proliferating ability of trench epithelial cell, and in recovering PGP, CGRP and SP immunoreactive nerve fibers.
4 : There was a close correlation between the total Ca concentration in sera with PCNA immunoreactive cells, PGP, CGRP and SP immunoreactive nerve fibers in the trench epithelia.
These results suggest that CGRP and SP containing nerve fibers in the trench epithelia effect the function and shape of the epithelia in the lingual papilla. They also suggest that CGRP containing nerve fibers can also effect the maintenance of blood vessels in the lingual papilla.