Effects of inhalation anesthetics on parasympathetic reflex vasodilatation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hiroshi  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20108541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInhalation / GABA / Parasympathetic / Vasodilatation / Autonomic / 自律神経
Research Abstract
The present experiments were designed to examine the effects of inhalation anesthetics (isoflurane, halothane, and sevoflurane) on the parasympathetic reflex vasodilation in the lower lip and palate elicited by electrical stimulation of the central cut end of the lingual nerve in vago-sympathectomized cats. Isoflurane (1.5%), halothane (1.0 %), sevoflurane (2.5%), each at a concentration of 1.0 MAC (minimum alveolar concentra-tion), markedly suppressed the evoked blood flow increases in the lower lip, whereas nitrous oxide (70 % in 30% oxygen) and morphine (2 mg/kg, iv) did not. Prior administra-tion of picrotoxin, a GABA antagonist, (2 mg/kg, iv) reversed the inhibitory effect of isoflurane on the parasympathetic reflex response. Decerebration had no significant effect on the isoflurane-induced inhibition. These findings suggest that there is a GABA-mediated suppressive mechanism acting on this parasympathetic reflex response ; the sites at which inhalation anesthetics exert such an inhibitory action could be in the mid-brain, pons, or medulla, but not in the hypothalamus or higher structures.