Analysis of mutated alkaline phosphatases associated with hypophosphatasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
ODA Kimimitsu  Niigata University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10122681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Atsuko  Niigata University, Dentistry, Assistanto Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90168097)
TAKAHASHI Tokuya  Niigata University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50018420)
水野 敞  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10018426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshypophosphatasia / alkaline phosphatase / glycosylphosphatidylinositol / genetic disorder / intracellular transport / hard tissues / 先天的遺伝疾患 / 組織非特異的アルカリホスファターゼ / タンパク質の細胞内輸送 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
Hypophosphatasia is a congenital genetic disorder caused by mutations of tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase (TNSALP) gene. In order to define the molecular defect of mutated TNSALP molecules, COS-1 cells were transfected with either wild-type or mutated TNSALP cDNA and transiently expressed TNSALP molecules in the cells were studied. We focused two mutated TNSALPs associated with severe form of hypophosphatasia in the present study.
1. The TNSALP with an Ala162-Thr substitution
When synthesized in GOS-1 cells, only a fraction of newly synthesized TNSALP molecules underwent oligosaccharide processing and reached the cell surface as an active enzyme, while the remaining molecules were found to form a disulfide-bonded high molecular mass aggregate and to be arrested along the secretory pathway before it reached the Golgi apparatus.
2.The TNSALP with a Gly3 17-Asp substitution
When expressed in COS-I cells, the cell surface appearance of this mutated molecule was totally blocked and the mutant protein formed a disulfide-bonded high molecular mass aggregate within the cell, presumably in the endoplasmic reticulum or a pre-Golgi compartment. Eventually the mutant protein was found to be degraded. The degradation of mutant protein was inhibited by lactacystin, a specific inhibitor of proteasome, Since both the TNSALP (Ala162-Thr) and the TNSALP(Gly3 17-Asp) were labeled with [3H]ethanolamine, the mutant proteins were modified with a glycosylphosphatidylinositol, through which TNSALP molecule is anchored to the cell membrane.
Taken together, it is highly likely that missense mutataions found in patients with severe form of hypophosphatasia bring about a three-dimensional structural change of the protein, leading to the formation of an aggregate within the cells. As a consequense functional TNSALP molecules with alkaline phosphatase activity are greately decreased in number or totally absent from the cell surface.