Molecular analysis of the signal transducers expressed in the process of the differentiation into osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Akio  Saga Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30153266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Toshio  Kyushu University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70150464)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsosteoclast / differentiation / receptor / tyrosine kinase / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In the hematopoietic system, the receptors belong to protein tyrosine kinases such as stem cell factor (SCF) receptor and macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) receptor play a important role in the proliferation and differentiation of the cells. Similar receptor expressed in the osteoclasts may be involved in the signal transduction into the differentiation. In this study, we have examined receptor tyrosine kinases expressed in mononuclear preosteoclast-like cells (POCs) using the rat bone marrow culture system which we have developed. We have used degenerate oligonucleotide primers were directed to the conserved sequences of the catalytic domain arid amplified the cDNAs (200bp) that code protein tyrosine kinases (TKR) expressed in POCs. We also amplified the cDNA fragments expressed in the bone marrow cells treated with 1,25 (OH)_2D_3 as a control. Through a differential screening technique, we have obtained several TKR cDNA clones expressed in POCs but not in control cells. By the analysis of DNA sequence of these clones, we identified a epithelial cell kinase (ECK) gene that is probably rat homologue of mouse ECK gene as a candidate gene specifically expressed in POCs. RT-PCR analysis have shown that the expression level of ECK in POCs was higher than that in the cells without POC induction. For the future studies, we plan to confirm that mouse ECK is expressed in the differentiation of osteoclasts, perform in situ hybridization analysis of ECK expression in rat osteoclasts and examine the effects of several ECK ligands on the differentiation into osteoclasts.