| Project/Area Number |
09671900
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMATSU Kazushi Nagasaki University, Hospital Attached to School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20170011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Yukio Nagasaki University, Hospital Attached to School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60204187)
KATO Ihachi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | medullasin / cathepsin G / periodontal disease / gingival overgrowth / immunohistochemistry / proteinase inhibitor / enzyme immunoassay / 歯肉増殖症 / 好中球 / プロテアーゼインヒビター |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify possible roles of medullasin and cathepsin G, neutral proteinases in granulocytes, in periodontitis and drug-induced gingival overgrowth, we performed immunobiochemical and immunohistochemical studies using antibodies specific for each enzyme. Firstly, gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) was sampled from a severe or mild adult periodontitis patient (AP and YAP, respectively) and a juvenile periodontitis patient (LP) who all gave informed consent., followed by determination of medullasin level in GCE by enzyme immunoassay. The medullasin levels in GCOF from AP and LP were significantly higher than that from YAP.Secondly, we examined the distribution of medullasin and cathepsin G in periodontal tissues of adult periodontitis patients sampled during periodontal surgery. Each enzyme was largely found in the pocket epithelium and its adjacent connective tissue and showed mostly a degranulated profile. Moreover, there were a significant number of each enzyme-positive cells even in the
… More
deep connective tissues in the specimens of severely infiltrated inflammatory cells. However, these enzymes are mainly found in the cells are mainly outside the cells. Besides, these enzymes are suggested to be associated with the regulation of immune response and production of cytokines and growth peptides from host cells including fibroblasts. Recently, drug-induced gingival overgrowth is noted. Medullasin and cathepsin G have a possible role in the disease with unwanted side effect. Then we induced nifedipine-induced gingival overgrowth in rats by giving them a diet. containing the medication and examined the pathophysiological change of overgrowing gingival connective tissue for 32 weeks. There was a significant increase in the number of medullasin-bearing inflammatory cells in specimens of rats treated with nifedipine for 2 weeks. This tendency continued until the last. week of the experiment. The proportion of medullasin in the tissues increased up to 8 weeks with gingival overgrowth, indicating some association with its dlevelopment. These observations suggest that medullasin and cathepsin G are involved in periodontal diseases and play possible pathophysiological roles when they are localized close to the cytoplasmic membrane or bound to it. Less