Molecular mechanism of membrane fusion in salivary exocytosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Taishin  Professor, School of Dentistry Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSNARE hypothesis / VAMP-2 / Syntaxin-4 / SNAP-23 / Exocytosis / Parotid acinar cell. / 唾液腺 / 膜融合
Research Abstract
Parotid acinar cells contain VAMP-2 as a v-SNARE on secretory granule membranes, but do not have brain-type t-SNAREs, such as syntaxin-1 o SNAP-25. In order to examine whether or not syntaxin-4 and SNAP-23, plausible candidates of t-SNAREs in non-neuronal cells, can act as t-SNAREs in parotid acinar cells, we studied the protein-protein interaction among those proteins. Immunoblotting analysis showed that parotid acini contain both syntaxin-4 and SNAP-23. However, when VAMP-2 was immunoprecipitated from lysates of parotid acinar cells, syntaxin-4 and SNAP-23 were not coprecipitated with VAMP-2, although syntaxin-1 and SNAP-25 were clearly coprecipitated with VAMP-2 from brain lysates. *ersely, when syntaxin-4 was immunoprecipitated from parotid lysates, SNAP-23, Munc 18c, and NSF were coprecipitated, but VAMP-2 was again undetectable. When proteins in the crude secretory granule fraction were biotinylated and then immunoprecipitated with anti- VAMP-2, some proteins were coprecipitated along with VAMP-2. These results suggest that the interaction between VAMP-2 and syntaxin-4 or SNAP-23 was very weak or hindered by other proteins in parotid acinar cells.