Imaging of chnages in intracellular ion distribution induced by receptor stimulation in parotid aciner cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
TOJYO Yosuke  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90111731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEZU Akihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00305913)
TANIMURA Akihiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70217149)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsParotid cells / Acinar cells / Intracellular Ca^<2+> / Calcium signal / Inositol-1,4,5-trisphosphate / Intracellular Ca^<2+> store / Ca^<2+> imaging / Ca^<2+>ウェーブ / イノシトール1,4,5-三リン酸 / イソプロテレノール / β受容体 / イメージング / カルシウムウェーブ / リアノジン受容体
Research Abstract
1. Imaging of Ca^<2+> waves induced by muscarinic receptor stimulation. The fura-2 loaded rat parotid acinar cells were stimulated with calbachol (CCh). The increase in was initiated in the apical pole of the acinar cells and then rapidly spread as a Ca^<2+> wave towards the basolateral region.
2. The Ca^<2+> wave in saponin-permeabilized parotid acinar cells evoked by flash photolysis of caged 1P3. The permeabilized acinar cells were labelled with the membrane-bound Ca^<2+> indicator Calcium Green C_<18> and stimulated by the photolysis of caged IP The Ca^<2+> release from intracellular stores started at the apical region and spread towards the basolateral region.
3. Imaging of C^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores in permeabilized parotid acinar cells. The Ca^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores was monitored using the fluorescent indicators Mag-fura-2 and Calcium Green C_<18> App1ication of IP_3 caused a rapid release of Ca^<2+>, but none of cyclic ADP-ribose, caffeine or ryanodine stimulated Ca^<2+> release.
4. Effect of isoproterenol on cytosolic Ca^<2+> distribution. Application of 1 muMisoproterenol, a concentration producing the maximum amylase release, did not cause any change in cytosolic Ca^<2+> distribution.
5. Effect of CCh on cytosolic CI distribution. CCh caused a rapid dcrease in cytosolic CF concentration. This change was corelated with the increase in [Ca^<2+>].