Analysis of Receptor for Bone Resorption Suppressor Caldecrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TOMOMURA Akito  Meikai University, Sch.of Dentistry Dept.of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60188810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Akemi  Meikai University, Sch.of Dentistry Dept.of Biochemistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50151585)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOsteoclast / Bone resorption / Protease / Receptor / カルシウム
Research Abstract
A reduction of serum calcium (hypocalcemia) occurs in patients with acute pancreatitis. We purified the serum calcium-decreasing factor from pancreas and named caldecrin, which found to be a chymotrypsin-type serine protease. Science the caldecrin suppressed a bone resorption, we studied to determine a suppressive domains for the bone resorption and its receptors. Caldecnn fragments were fused to Hislidine-tagged thioredoxin to produce disulfide bridge. Expression vector with caldecrin fragment were transformed into E.Coli, induced with IPTG, and purified by affinity chelating column. Bone resorption activity was measured by a method of excavated bone resorption pit formation by rabbit osteoclasts. The caldecrin is composed of 2 beta-barrel like structures. When the caldecrin was divided into 2 parts, the suppression activities for bone resorption were found to be both parts. The suppressive activity was localized on a latter half part of the former barrel structure. Disruption of disulFide bridge of the latter barrel structure was not changed the suppressive activity. Caldecrin suppressed the bone resorption of purified rabbit osteoclasts, suggesting the existence of caldecrin receptors on the rabbit osteoclasts. Thus, we made rabbit osteoclast cDNA library from lO^4 osteoclasts using PCR with SMART oligo and oligo (dT) primers. Recombinant E.Colis with expression vector were divided into subpools. Thus we could established the cloning system for rabbit osteoclst receptor genes using anti-thioredoxin antibody.