EFFECT OF NIFEDIPINE ON INTRACELLULAR SIGNAL TRANSDUCTIONS IN HUMAN GINGIVAL FIBROBLASTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akira  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70102564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroko  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50221594)
AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10147720)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNifedipine / Intracellular Signaling / Human Gingival Fibroblast / Calcium Channel Blockers / Gingival Overgrowth / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 蛋白リン酸化 / bFGF / cAMP / リン酸化蛋白質 / IL-1α / ブラジキニン
Research Abstract
Human gingival fibroblasts were established from the patients who had been receiving medication of calcium channel blockers, and undergone the clearance of remaining teeth by the method described previously (Fujii et al., 1994, 1995). After the treatment by nifedipine, the presence of specific phospholylated protein of approximately 30 Kd was confirmed. Increases of small proteins were also observed following the treatments by bradykinin and/or nifedipine. Interleukin-1 and thapsigargin increased intracellular bFGF, but not by nifedipine. The high affinity bFGF-binding site was decreased by 40% through desensitization process. The pre-treatment by nifedipine enhanced intracellular cAMP formation triggered by B-agonist, isoproterenol, in human gingival fibroblasts. In the experiment using gingival fibroblasts from nifedipine reactive patient, the possibility was suggested that nifedipine reactive patient might be susceptible to gingival overgrowth by other calcium channel blockers, such as nicardipine, nisoldipine, diltiazem, verapamil, and phenytoin.