Phytopreventive and Phytotherapeutic Application to Dentistry - Anti-dental caries and anti-periodontal disease activity, and oral retentivity after application of edible phytochemical flavonoids and alkaloids -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hironori  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30131113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shuu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50229069)
SATO Masaru  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70154101)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhytoprevention and phytotherapy / Anti-dental caries / Anti-periodontal disease / Flavonoids / Alkaloids / Antibacterial activity / Oral retentivity / Pharmacological mechanism / 酵素阻害 / 機能性食品 / 抗菌周病 / 機能性食物
Research Abstract
To apply the phytopreventive and phytotherapeutic strategies to dentistry, the flavonoidal and alkaloidal components in edible plants were studied concerning the anti-dental caries and anti-periodontal disease activity, the retentive property in oral cavity, and the pharmacological mechanism.
1. Flavonoids : (1) Screenings of various plants provided an antibacterial flavone with the potent utility for dental caries and MRSA infection. (2) An HPLC method was developed for the simultaneous determination of eight catechins in saliva. (3) The method was applied to quantitative studies of pharmacologically active polyhydroxyflavonoids. (4) Oral pharmacokinetic studies revealed that anti-caries catechins were retained in oral cavity after mouthrinsing, and such retentivity was due to their adsorption to different oral sites. (5) The caries-preventive utility of catechins was evaluated comparatively with chlorhexidine as a reference agent. (6) Membrane fluidity-reducing effects were found to u … More nderlie the anti-caries and anti-bacterial actions of flavonoids. (7) In screening of edible plants, onion was found to contain a flavonoidal collagenase-inhibitor , followed by studies to develop the phytomedicine against periodontal diseases.
2. Alkaloids : (1) Beta-carbolines inhibited the growth of oral bacteria responsible for dental caries and periodontal diseases. (2). An HPLC method was developed for the determination of pharmacologically active β-carbolines in edible and medicinal plants. (3) In screenings of functional foodstuffs, two β-carbolines in soy sauce inhibited human platelet aggregation, followed by educidation of their anti-platelet mechanism. (4) A series of phytochemical studies suggested the interaction between alcoholism-relating β-carboline and general/local anesthetics, and the responsibility of metabolic deficiency of dietary β-carboline for the pathogenesis of a certain mental disorder. Beta-carboline alkaloids have been studied as a possible etiological factor of anesthetic tolerance by chronic alcohol intake and infantile autism. Less