QOL on radiationtherapy for oral cancers judging from psycooncological point of view.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoyasu  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (70124774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Assist., 歯学部, 助手 (10214470)
OHMORI Keiichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry attached hosp., Lec., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40125290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquestiounaire study / Oral cancers / Oropharynx cancer / Radiation therapy / Xerostomia / サイコオンコロジー / 骨壊死
Research Abstract
Treatment by the radiation seem to preserve the form and the function. It may cause the post radiation side effects: Necrosis of the jaw bone, mucosa ulcer and dry mouth sensations, etc..We manege the oral cares of the patients for head and neck cancers who were carried out the radiotherapy in the Hokkaido University medical school attached to hospital.
We made questionnaire for these patients. Question item as the 40 items was made in order to observe side effects and phychological side for periodically coming patients and was examined. The questionnaire of 38 persons , 41 times (the triominal did the 2 times questionnaire) was totaled by the present. The location was as follows. Twelve patients were oropharynx, 7 were tongue, 5 were epipharynx and oral cavities, maxillae , neck tumor , malignant lymphoma, etc. were included. That results were as follows. The limited walking was 11/38, it was a restriction in the work which was 4/38, and it was 1/38 to irritate. In head and neck, the saliva did not come out, and the oropharynx case was 12/12 on the xerostomia in 25/38. In the malignant lymphoma, it was 0/3 and it was a result of the dose dependency. These results summarized as follows. The effect of the body function was little, and the emotional change was also little. However, local side effects were much. So, radiotherapy in the head and neck cancer, in the future, it was proved with that the importance was cared in putting in the condition of the local field, when the patient care who did the head and neck radiotherapy was done, was desirable.