Clinical application of 3D-CT in the maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Jusuke  Faculty of Dentistry, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50018371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Koji  Dental hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30283021)
NAKAJIMA Shunichi  F.of Dentistry, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70143790)
KOBAYASHI Fukiko  F.of Dentistry, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00153635)
KOYAMA Junichi  Dental hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40283022)
檜木 あゆみ (桧木 あゆみ)  新潟大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70281011)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords3D-CT / TMJ / dental implant / maxillofacial artery / facial deformity / exteral carotid artery / mandibular canal / mandibular fossa / TMJ / 顎動脈 / 外頚動脈 / MPI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish clinical lapplication of three-dimensional diagnostic imaging in the field of maxillofacial lesions. We studied visualization of the vascular system in the maxillofacial regions, three-dimensional measurement of maxillofacial bony structures, and clinical application of three-dimensional images of the maxillary and mandibular bones for dental implants. Three-dimensional visualization of the vascular system in the maxillofacial regions : Vessels were three-dimensionally visualized with a volume Rendering technique after processing of imaging data acquired in patient with a malignant tumors. Major vessels were clearly visualized three-dimensionally in all patients. Peak CT values were 8.6 seconds earlier in arteries than in veins after starting the injection of contrast medium. So we could obtain images of the arterial phase in a period of 9 seconds after the administration of contrast material and thereafter venous phase dominant images.
Three-d … More imensional measurement of maxillofacial bony structures : Three-dimensional measurement was performed in patients with maxillofacial deformity. Patients were claasified according to the position of displaced TMJ discs. The distance between the top of the head of the mandible and the most anteriorly protruded end of the mentum was measured in a three-dimensional straight line. Measurement points were accurately determined by referring to three-dimensional images as well as axial images. Three-dimensional images were capable of measuring the degree of deviation of the jaw in patients with maxillofacial deformity. Clinical application of three-dimensional images of the maxillary and mandibular bones for dental implants :
An optimal three-dimensional imaging technique for dental implants was established. Measurement errors were less than 0.6 mm in multiple planar reconstruction images taken with the above mentioned technique. Preoperative three-dimensional images provided very useful information about the surface of the bone and its adjacent structures where dental implants were designed. Less