| Project/Area Number |
09671927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Masahiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Assist.Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30172406)
SUMI Misa Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90284702)
SUMI Tadateru Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80284701)
YONETSU Koichi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70167039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Sjogren's syndrome / MRI / fat deposition / xerostomia / corticosteroids / treatment / シェ-グレン症候群 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of corticosteroid irrigation of the parotid gland in relieving salivary flow deficiency in patients with Sjogren's syndrome. The parotid glands of thirty-nine patients with primary (twenty nine) or secondary (ten) Sjogren's syndrome were irrigated either with saline solution followed by corticosteroid solution. Salivary function was assessed by Saxon test. Corticosteroid irrigation significantly increased the salivary flow rate in patients with Sjogren's syndrome (p< 0.0001), with clinical improvement detectable 4.0 "*" 2.6 weeks after initial corticosteroid irrigation. The extent of improvement in salivary function was reciprocal to the clinical severity of the disease, with patients at the early stages obtaining 1.20*0.57 g net increase in salivary flow rate, and patients at the most advanced stages obtaining 0.20 "*" 0.47 g net increase. Repeated steroid irrigations did not evoke steroid refractoriness of the salivary gland ; similar levels of net increase in salivary flow rate were observed after the second to fourth challenge of the corticosteroid in these patients. The sustained period was 8.6 months. These findings suggest the clinical usefulness of corticosteroid irrigation therapy in relieving xerostomia in patients with Sjogren's syndrome.