| Project/Area Number |
09671928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30172406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Misa Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90284702)
SUMI Tadateru Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80284701)
IZUMI Masahiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Assist.Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212956)
YONETSU Kouichi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70167039)
佛坂 由可 長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10244089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | mandibular condyle / bone mineral density / quantitative computed tomography / spine / age / gender / 骨髄 / MRI / 下顎骨 / 咬合力 / ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted volunteer studies to asses age-related changes of mandibular condyle bone mineral density (BMD) and its correlation to the spinal BMD.Quantitative computed tomography was performed on the condyles and spines (L1-3) of 210 healthy subjects (114 men and 96 women, aged 5-85 years). A separate study was performed on 73 young student subjects (39 men and 34 women, aged 23-25 years). The mandibular condyle BMD showed a decrement rate similar to spinal BMD in men, but in women the decrement rate similar to spinal BMD in men, but in women the decrement rate of the mandibular condyle BMD was lower than that of the LI-3 BMD.On the other hand, correlation coefficients in BMD between the mandibular condyle and spine were similar in women and men. Gender-refated differences were found to be dramatic when assessed in the young student group ; the mandibular condyle and spinal BMDs were highly correlated in women (r = 0.82, p < 0.0001), but no correlation was found in men (r = 0.22). Taken together, these results suggest that the same regulatory mechanisms exist in the mandibular condyle and spine BMDs. However, aside from the spine BMD, additional undefined factor(s), including mechanical stress from the occlusion, may be involved in maintaining mandibular BMD.