Lymph node metastasis of oral cancer with 18FDG-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, Associate Proffesor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKURA Yoshiyuki  School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90254797)
小田 純子  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20275580)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFDG / PET / head and neck cancer / lymphnode metastasis / Image diagnosis / リンパ節転移 / 頭頸部 / 悪性腫瘍 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
The image fusion of PET and CT from the head and neck region was performed with the use of external markers in 7 patients with squamous cell carcinoma. The purpose of this study was to examine a resultant error and clinical usefulness of the image fusion.
Patients had primary lesion of the tongue, the maxillary gingiva or the maxillary sinus. All patients underwent PET with FDG and CT to detect tumor sites. Of these 7 patients, 6 cases were also pronounced regional lymph node metastasis to the neck from the diagnostic images and the clinical observation. To ensure anatomical detail of the PET images, small radioactive markers were placed on the philtrum and below both earlobes. The PET image and CT image were then overlapped each other on a computer.
The image fusion of PET and CT was achieved in all patients. The superposition error of this method was examined between PET and CT images. The accuracy of fit measured as the mean distance between PET and CT image was in the range of 2 - 5 mm. PET-CT superimposed images produced localization of tumor FDG uptake increase and FDG uptake to palatine tonsil were also localized.
The marker system described here for the alignment of PET and CT images can be used on a routine bases without the invasive fixation of external markers, improve the management and follow up of patients with head and neck carcinoma.