The development of the portable x-ray equipment for dentistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yosuke  Ohu University, Oral Radiology and Diagnosis, Assistant professor, 歯学部・歯科放射線診断学講座, 助教授 (10104316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 史郎  奥羽大学, 歯学部・歯科放射線学講座, 助手 (60285707)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPortable X-ray equipment / CCD sensor / Home dental treatment / Protection shade / CCDセンサ / ポータブルX線装置 / 在宅診療 / 口内法撮影 / CCD / X線撮影装置 / ポ-タブル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish an X-ray examination which is safe and useful for the home dental treatment. A portable X-ray equipment was developed in order to reduce the dose of patients, dentists and assistant persons using a X-ray CCD sensor. A protection shade attached to the irradiation cone of the portable X-ray equipment was developed with clear protection material such as KYOWAGLAS-XA. It could shade from the scattered X-rays of the patient. The irradiation cone was changed to a clear material one so that the positioning of X-ray projection was accomplished easily and safely. A hold device of the X-ray CCD sensor was also developed. It was assembled with two extensible arms and mounting devices. Using this hold device, the X-ray examination could be performed accurately and safely without any dose of assistant person . The maximum dose of dentist was 3.12μSv/sec (0.936μSv/examination) at the distance of 1m from the patient using this portable X-ray equipment. The maximum estimated dose of dentist was 6.75mSv a year by the exposure of 15, 000 tines at the distance of 20cm from the patient. The maximum dose of assistant person or family was 0.9μSv at the distance of 1 m from patient a year by the exposure of 50 times behind the protection shade. As a future subject it seemed that the reduction of the weight of the X-ray head is necessary for the portability.