CD2-mediated signal pathway in NK cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hisanori  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (70247881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMAE Naochika  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60115889)
NAGANO Yutaka  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (80228048)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNK cells / CD2 / signal pathway / cytotoxicity / tyrosine kinase / adapter proteins / PI3-kinase / PI 3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
To investigate signaling mechanisms of effector cell activation is important for improvement of adoptive immunotherapy for cancer patients. We investigated the functional roles of accessory molecule, CD2 and LFA-1 on NK and T cell activation. 1. Involvement of protein tyrosine kinase p72^<syk> (Syk) and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase in CD2-mediated granular exocytosis in the natural killer cell line. (1) Crosslinking of CD2 induces granular exocytosis in tyrosine kinase and PI -3 kinase dependent fashion. (2) Crosslinking of CD2 induces tyrosine phosphorylation of Syk and activates its kinase activity. (3) Crosslinking of CD2 induces tyrosine phosphorylation of adapter protein, She and enhances PI 3-kinase activity associated with tyrosine phosphorylated adapter proteins, These results provide insight into the signaling pathways by which triggering of CD2 and CD16 on NK cells leads to cytolysis of target cells (J.Immunol. 159 : 1200, 1997). 2. Costimulation of T cells with CD2 augments TCRCD3-mediated activation of protein-tyrosine kinase p72^<syk>, resulting in increased tyrosine phosphorylation of adapter proteins, Shc and Cbl. (1) Costimulation of CD2 with CD3 enhances tyrosine phosphorylation of Syk and its kinase activity. (2) Costiinulation of CD2 with CD3 enhances tyrosine phosphorylation of adapter proteins, Shc and Cbl. (3) Costimulation of CD2 with CD3 enhances IL-2 production and markedly augments T cell proliferation. These results indicate that CD2 is an activating receptor in NK cells and a major costimulatory molecules for T cells. These results indicate that CD2 is an important co- stimulatory receptor for CD3-mediated T cell activation and functions in concert with CD3(Int. Immunol. 10 : 833, 1998).