Interaction of blood flow and nerve function in the dental pulpitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASANO Takashi  School of Dentistry, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  Dental Hospital, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70250800)
SATOH Shizuko  School of Dentistry, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60225274)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspulpal blood flow / sensory nerve / autonomic nerve / pulpitis / pulp vitality test. / 神経原性炎症 / 逆伝導性血管拡張 / basal blood flow
Research Abstract
(1) The dental pulp is rich in both nerves and blood vessels. These nerves and vessels are closely related to each other. Particularly in the dental pulp, which is densely innervated by sensory nerve axons, antidromic vasodilatation mediated via sensory nerves easily occurs as a result of the release of vasodilator neuropeptides such as substance P.Such vasodilator responses increase intra-pulpal pressure and disturbvenous blood outflow. Consequently, the dental pulp falls into circulatory disturbance.
A sympathetic vasoconstriction system mediated via alpha-adrenoceptors also exists in the dental pulp, whereas a vasodilator system mediated via beta-adrenoceptors is absent.
Parasympathetic vasodilator systems are apparently lacking in the dental pulp, although many other tissues in the oro-facial region have these systems. The lack of parasympathetic vasodilatation in the dental pulp may be considered a characteristic feature of the regulation of pulpal blood flow ; it may be beneficial for the dental pulp, with its enclosed and low-compliance system, to avoid circulatory disturbances. (2) We designed a new method for the assessment of human tooth pulp vitality by monitoringpulpal blood flow. Pulpal blood flow is measured by means of a transmitted laser light, which is transmitted from the buccal surface of the tooth and received from the palatalsurface. This apparatus does not assess sensitivity of the dental pulp, but pulp vitality itself. Further, it causes no pain to the patient and is therefore objective. This new system is expected to be useful in the diagnosis of oral diseases.