Curing method for reducing polymerization contraction stress of light-curing resin composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (00182733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGAMI Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (30292973)
佐野 英彦  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90205998)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLight-cured resin composite / Slow-start curing method / Polymerization controaction stress / Palymerization behavior / marginal sealing / Cavity wall adaptation / Environmental SEM / Incremental filling technique / 辺縁封鎖法 / 重合収縮量 / 辺緑封鎖性 / 光照射法 / 窩低部重合促進
Research Abstract
Light-cured resin composites are now widely used in daily clinical practice because of their esthetic advantages, ease of use, good bonding to tooth structure, and improved mechanical properties. However, light-cured resin composites are usually polymerized from the resin surface near a light source, which causes polymerization contraction of the resin composite towards the light. This shrinkage creates more gaps between the resin and cavity wall/floor than self-cured resin composites.
This projects was to evaluate the effect of the light wring method on the marginal sealing and cavity wall adaptation on resin composite restorations with different C-factor shapes and also to evaluate the effect of incremental filling technique on resin micro-bond strength to Class I dentin-cavity floors. Moreover, environmental SEM observation was carried out to evaluate on resin-tooth interface using two light curing method.
It was concluded that incremental filling technique did not improve dentin micro-bond strength to cavity floor. On the other hand, slow-start curing method ; 270 mW/cm^2 10 s + 5 s (interval) + 600 mW/cm^2 50 s reduce the polymerization contraction stress, and tended to improve marginal sealing and resin composite adaptation to the cavity wall regardless of bonding system and C-factor. Ordinary curing method ; 600 mW/cm^2 60 s resulted in poor marginal sealing and wall adaptation. Environmental SEM observation showed that the slow-start curing method improved resin composite adaptation to the cavity wall and this curing method was effective to the cavities both with and without enamel margin.