Effect of periodontal therapy on metabolic control of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Satsuki  Dental Hospital of Tokyo Medical and Dental University Lecturer, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (70134715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90218298)
杉山 榮一  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20242208)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiabetes / periodontal disease / prevalence / glycemic control / Type 2 DM / NIDDM,Type2 / 歯周治療の効果 / NIDDM, Type 2 / MIDDM,Type2
Research Abstract
(1)Periodontal status of diabetic patients
The questionnaire was given to 110 diabetics(60 males and 50 females, aged 30-79 years)who were treated at the 3rd Department of Internal Medicine, Medical Hospital, Tokyo Medical and Dental University and to 110 non-diabetics(28 males and 82 females, aged 30-59 years)who visited Takaido Community Health Center, Tokyo Suginami City Office. A total of thirty-five questions in the survey addressed general health, medical history of diabetes, its treatment and complications, medication, smoking, drinking and life-style. The findings from the questionnaire suggested that diabetic patients have a greater prevalence of periodontal disease than non-diabetic control and the factors such as a duration of medical history, glycemic control, obesity, habit of smoking had an influence on the prevalence.
(2)Eight patients with better or poorly controlled Type 2 diabetes were selected to study the effect of perioodontal initial treatment on metabolic control of diabetes. The clinical examination included the recording of clinical indices such as probing pocket depth, bleeding on probing. The presence of periodontopathic bacteria was examined microbiologicaly. HbA1c and blood glucose level were evaluated as a marker of glycemic control. Probing pocket depth and bleeding on probing of all patients decreased on reevaluation. Five patients showed a remarkable improvement in bleeding on probing. Microbiological improvement were observed in four patients. Glycemic control were shown in four patients whose bleeding on probing decreased markedly except one patient. Though it was appeared that the periodontal improvement effect on glycemic control, decrease of HbA1c of the patients was not significant statistically.