Influence of incorporation of antibacterial monomer MDPB on various properties of adhesive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  Osaka University/Faculty of Dentistry/Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka Univ./Faculty of Dentistry/Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50116000)
KINOMOTO Yoshifumi  Osaka Univ./Faculty of Dentistry/Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10252694)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDentin bonding system / Antibacterial activity / Restorative materials / Bond strength / Cytotoxicity / Dentin primer / Streptococcus mutans / Curing / 象牙質接着強さ / dentime barrier test / 歯髄細胞 / う蝕関連細菌 / 重合性 / 抗菌剤
Research Abstract
In this study, the antibacterial effect, bond strength, and cytotoxicity of newly developed adhesive systems incorporating the antibacterial monomer MDPB (12-methacryloyloxydodecylpyridinium bromide) were investigated in vitro.
Experimental primers containing 1, 2, or 5% MDPB, and adhesive with 2.5% MDPB were prepared by the addition of MDPB into the components of proprietary self-etching/priming system.The measurement of degree of conversion of the primer/adhesive complex by FTIR indicated no significant differences between any of the experimental materials and the control without MDPB.Uncured experimental primers and adhesive showed greater inhibitory effect on the growth of oral bacteria such as Streptococcus mutans compared with control, and the primer containing 5% MDPB was most effective to kill S.mutans within a short period.Additionally, MDPB-containing primer and adhesive exhibited an inhibitory effect on the growth of S.mutans on its surface even after being cured.No decrease in tensile bond strength to dentin was observed for both primers and adhesive containing MDPB.On the contrary, the primer incorporating 1 and 2% MDPB showed higher bond strength than all the others, including the control.By dentine barrier tests using human pulpal cells, incorporation of MDPB into the primer of up to 5% has been demonstrated to have no significant influence on the cytotoxicity.
The results indicate that providing a dentin bonding system with antibacterial activity before and after curing could be achieved by incorporation of MDPB without influencing bond strength or cytotoxicity, suggesting that the possibility of MDPB-containing adhesive system for clinical use.