Elucidation of Central Analgesic Mechanism during Cavity Preparations -Channel Analysis of Osmosensitive Neurons within the Nucleus of the Solitary Tract-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shunji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20273998)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnucleus of the solitary tract / patch clamp method / osmosensitivity / stress induced analgesia (SIA) / 中枢疼痛抑制機構 / 弧束核
Research Abstract
1. Electrophysiological recordings were carried out in the whole cell current-clamp configuration on the Nucleus of the Solitary Tract (NTS) of the rat. The perfusion was changed from isotonic aCSF to hypertonic or hypotonic solutions, or negative pressure or positive pressure were applied to the inside of whole-cell patch pipettes and impulse frequency membrane potential and membrane resistance were recorded. And SA channel blocker (GdCl3) or Cl- channel blocker (SITS) was added to the perfusate and the changes of the responses were recorded.
2. Single electrical stimuli were delivered to the caudal part of the Spinal Trigeminal Nucleus and evoked currents were recorded through the whole-cell patch pipettes in the NTS. 5-HT was added to the perfusate and the changes of the evoked currents were examined.
3. These results suggest that
(1) The osmosensitive neurons in the NTS, respond to the phased mechanical deformation, have stretch activated and stretch inactivated ion channels.
(2) The extracellular hyperosmotically evoked cell shrinkage causes the stronger probability of the open- (SA cation channels).
(3) The extracellular hyposmotically evoked cell swelling is relevant to the SA ClィイD1-ィエD1 channel activity.
(4) The caudal part of the NTS receive the incoming signals from the caudal part of the Spinal Trigeminal Nucleus.
(5) The neurotransmitter of the synapse, that connects from the caudal part of the Spinal Trigeminal Nucleus to the NTS, is possibly 5-HT.