Expression of mRNAs of type 1 collagen and cytokin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masatoshi  Univ.of Tokushima School of Dentistry Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20224438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuki  Univ.of Tokushima Univ.Dental Hospital Research associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20291495)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDrug-induced gingival overgrowth / Cyclosporin A / Nifedipine / type 1 collagen / collagenase / Collagen phagocytosis / ニフェジビン / 歯肉増殖症
Research Abstract
The prominent side effect of Cyclosporin A (CsA) and nifedipine is the induction of fibrous gingival overgrowth. The purpose of this study was to investigate the these drugs on type 1 collagen metabolism in the gingivae of 20-day-old rats feed with a powdered diet containing or lacking (control) drugs. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that type I collagen were more prevalent in connective tissue of CsA- and nifedipine-treated gingivae than in those controls on day 55. Total RNAs from mandibular molar gingiva were isolated on days 0, 3, 8, 15, 30 and 55. Quantitative analysis of mRNA by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reactin (RT-PCR), in CsA-treated rats, revealed a gradual decrease in expression of type I collagen and collagenase mRNAs, showing 0.4% and 18.0% on day55 compared with those on day 0, respectively. In the control groups, type I collagen and collagenase mRNAs also decreased to 19.7% and 63.0% respectively, indicating that the expression of both these products was significantly decreased in the CsA-treated group compared with controls. And in nifedipine-treated rat group, the expression of both these products was also significantly similarly decreased. Collagen phagocytosis of fibroblasts isolated from the gingiva on day 8 and 30 were measured by flow cytometry using collagen-coated latex beads. Fibroblasts isolated from CsA-treated gingiva contained 5.5% and 9.0% phagocytic cells on day 8 and 30, respectively. Whereas fibroblasts from controls contained 53.8% and 35.5% on day 8 and 30, respectively. And fibroblasts isolated from nifedipine-treated gingiva on day 30 contained 12.6% phagocytic cells. There were thus marked reductions in the proportion of phagocytic cells in connective tissue from CsA-or nifedipine-treated gingivae. Together these results indicate that drug-induced gingival overgrowth may be induced by decreased degradation of type I collagen.