Analysis of Dentin Matrix Protein Expression in Rat Secondary Odontodlast Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Masako  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10153769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Takayosi  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80304814)
GOTO Yasuharu  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00170473)
OHSAKI Yasuyosi  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70117076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssecondary odontoblast / dentin / cell differentiation / drilling stimulation / rat molar / cavity preparation / 象牙質 / 基質蛋白
Research Abstract
The formation of reparative dentin is recognized as a kind of deffensive reaction of dental pulp to the stimili like caries, cavity preparation, or restrative materials. The reparative dentin differs from primary and secondary dentin in the formation by only directly stimurated odontoblasts. In this research, we aimed osteocalcin as a differentiation marker to analyze the term of the emergence of mature odontoblasts in the defferentiation process of the new odontoblasts in dentin/pulp interface under direct stimulation. In 1997, the localization of osteocalcin in the mature'odontoblast in rat molar was demonstrated with use of immuocytochemical method. In 1998, we obserbed the falling of odontoblasts in the interface stimurated directly by drilling. The prototype cells of odontoblasts gathered into the interface, differentiated to mature new odontoblasts, and actively formed predentin after 3 days of drilling. And we demonstrated the localization of osteocalcin in the new odontoblast by immunoelectromicroscopy. Simultaneously, active formation and secretion of type I collagen were obserbed. In new predentin, osteocalcin was localized on type I collagen fiber. Dentin tubules in primary dentin were filled by type I collagen fibers, and osteocalcin was also localized on the collagen fibers in these dentin tubules. As a result, it is suggested that mature new odontoblasts are differentiated and actively form predentin after 3days of drilling in dentin/pulp interface stumurated directly by drilling. And the participation of osteocalcin in maturation of new odontoblast, formation of predentin, and the proscess of filling dentin tubles as deffensive reaction of dental pulp to stumuration of drilling is intensely suggested.