BASIC STUDY OF CHITIN APPLICATION FOR ENDODONTIC THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIGUTHI Kajirou  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50264255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takeshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90244079)
KAWAGUTHI Masahiro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (40084248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHITN / LISOZYME / FTIR / DEACETYLATED / SEVERE PERIAPICAL LESION / キチン綿 / 難治性感染根管治療 / 根管貼薬剤 / キチン-キトサン / フーリエ変換赤外分光
Research Abstract
In 1997, we applied 35% deacetylated chitin (confirmed by FIR) as a root canal medicament for the treatment of endodontic cases with severe periapical lesion. We investigated the relationship between the total protein concentration of chitin applied within the root canal and antiinflammatory lisozyme concentration, and its the relationship to a clinical prognosis. It was demonstrated that as the clinical rendition improved the lisozyme concentration decreased.
Based on the results of this clinical study in 1998 we carried out an amm animal experiment to study the effect of chitin in the wound healing of apical lesions. The root chip (about 1 mm in length) filled with chitin was implanted into the mandible, three days after implantation, in consideration of the pulp healing processe animals were killed through perfusion, fixation. The transplanted root chip with the alveolar bone was excised dehydrated with ethyl alcohol and embedded in epoxy-resin. The semithin sections of the bone together with the root chip were stained with toududine blue and was observed in the light microscope. The inflammatory reaction around the root chip almost disappered. Fibroblastic cells migrated in between the chitin fibers.
From the result of these two year-study, it is thought that further study is necessary to proove the efficiency of chitin as a biomaterial. Now, we plan the immuno-electron microscopic investigation about the localization of lysozyme.