The clinical application and the establishment of restoration technique with Er : YAG laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Yuji  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido・School of Dentistry・associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30139604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yasuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido・School of Dentistry・research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60281284)
KAWAKAMI Tomofumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido・School of Dentistry・assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00169682)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsErbium : YAG Laser / Cavity preparation / Cast metal inley restoration / Er:YAGレーザー / 保存修復 / メタルインレー修復 / 修復
Research Abstract
The following examinations were carried out for the purpose of the establishment of application for use to a restorative dentistry with Er : YAG laser. An Erwin (ERWI HOYA Co. and MORITA Co.) Er YAG laser used in this study The tooth cutting efficiency was determined with experimental test machine for cutting tests Changing the power, pulse, irradiation distance and angle with the laser irradiation, , it measured to examine about relation between these factors and cutting efficiency. The volume of removal of tooth substance with the laser was proportioned for the most experimental conditions with the power. At l5OmJ power lOpps the tooth cutting efficiency with the laser was 1/3 in dentin and about 1/2 in enamel that of air turbine cutting device. No changes generated from the angle of irradiation to cutting efficiency in a range from 90 to 30 degrees to surface. Any morphological change and a crack by the fever of a tooth substance were not observed lased surface. Next, we developed an experimental chisel shaped contact tip (ECSC TIP) for use in cavity preparation for cast metal inlays. It has specified irradiation energy distribution characteristic. The usefulness of the experimental tip in inlay cavity preparation was examined.. It was possible to obtain a flat dentin wall inthe cavity preparation. It is suggested that inlay cavity preparation is possible using the experimental tip. In clinical case study, we used the laser with over 200 patients who visited the hospital affiliated with our university for cavity preparation of the composite resin restorations. The results were excellent, and the laser did not cause a pain or discomfort to the patient during and after the treatment in most of the cases. Aforementioned these results, it expected that painless treatment by Er : YAG laser application will be established in general dental clinics after it becomes possible to improve the cutting efficiency and shorten the time for cavity preparation.