Risk factors for onset of periodontal diseases in adolescence and school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Reiko  Showa University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (90175414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoyuki  Showa University, Dentistry, Associate Professor (10138414)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJurenile Periodontitio / Early oneet peridodontitio / Risk factor / Immunofluorescerit technigue / 若年型歯周炎 / Early onset periodontitis / 免疫螢光抗体法 / DNAプローブ
Research Abstract
To prevent the onset or progression of periodontitis, we must understand when periodontal pathogens are first harbored and how they develop the biofilm that causes periodontal disease.
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between clinical status and selected periodontal pathogens in subgingival plaque in school children.
This study was conducted with 95 school children, 8 to 11 years old. The presence and distribution of eight selected periodontal pathogens sampled from the right upper first molar were determined by an indirect immunofluorescent technique and compared with clinical parameters.
Of the 95 sites sampled, only one site had all eight pathogens and five sites did not have any of the eight pathogens. The mean number of positive pathogens per site was 3.5±1.8 and mean percentage of positive pathogens was 3.82%±4.22%. The number and total percentage of positive pathogens were strongly correlated with the Plaque Index (PI). In addition, the number of positive pathogens was correlated to the presence of subgingival calculus. The most frequently found pathogens were Campylobacter rectus (84.2%) and Eikenella corrodens (83.2%), and the least was Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans serotype c (7.4%). Of the eight pathogens, the frequency and distribution of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) were significantly correlated with PI and the presence of calculus. In addition, seven sites with both P. gingivalis and Bacteroides forsythus (B. forsythus) showed a correlation with gingival inflammation.
In conclusion, the presence of P. gingivalis or P. gingivalis and B. forsythus might be a risk marker to be sought in screening for the onset of periodontal disease.