Evaluation of periodontal pathogenic microorganisms and periodontitis using rapid DNA probe method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30287180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Akiyo  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00307381)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRapid DNA probe / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Actinobacillus actinomycelemcomitans / Periodontal disease-associated bacteria / Rapid diagnosis / Periodontal initial therapy / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / 歯周炎 / 診断法
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to develop a rapid DNA probe method for the diagnosis of periodontitis that can be used in the dental clinics. The method minimizes the use of water bath for ordinary hybrydization and washing in order to shorten the total time. Samples were hybridized with boiled DNA probe, and then washed thoroughly with 0.2×SSC/0.1% SDS at 75℃. Detection process could be completed within 2 hours. Detection level was more than 10ィイD14ィエD1 bacterial cells/sample.
Subgingival plaque samples were taken from 468 sites in 55 patients with periodontitis before the periodontal initial therapy. After the periodontal therapy of scaling and rootplaning, 58 sites in 9 patients with periodontitis were bacteriologically and cliically evaluated. When the DNA probe method was compared with the culture method, the acuracy was 88% for P. gingivalis, 67% for A. actinomycetemcomitans. A significant association was found between the detection of P. gingivalis and PD, BOP (x 2 test, p<0.01). A significant association was also shown between the detection of A. actinomycetemcomitans and PD in patients whose ages were 35 or older (x 2 test, p<0.01). The relationship between A. actinomycetemcomitans and BOP was not significant. The detection rate of A. actinomycetemcomitans was highest in teenagers. At shallow periodontal pocket sites (PD<4mm) in teenagers, no P. gingivalis was found, while 22% of the sites harbored A. actinomycetemcomitans. After the therapy, the proportions of P. gingivalis decreased significantly only in the clinically resolved sites(% 2 test, p<0.01). However, A. actinomycetemcomitans seemed to persist after the therapy.
The rapid DNA probe method appears promising as an efficient tool for rapid diagnosis, selection of treatment modalities, and microbiological evaluation of the treatment outcome.