Study on Stimulatory factor(s) of IL-6 dependent plasmimogen activator activity in dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Endodontics assistant professer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (00157306)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspulp cells / gingival cells / IL-6 / plasmimogen activator / 炎症性サイトカイン / interleukin-6 / plasminogen-activator / plasmin
Research Abstract
IL-6 may be involved in the extracellular matrix degradation through the stimulation of the PA-plasmin system in dental pulp cells. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of IL-6 on PA-plasmin system in both dental pulp and gingival cells and, to clarify whether this effect is the specific event in dental pulp cells. Dental pulp and gingival cells were obtained from same donor, and treated with IL-6. It was observed that the PA activity of dental pulp cells treated with IL-6 was enhanced significantly compared to control, however gingival cells showed no such increase. To elucidate that some factors present in the medium might result in this observation, the gingival cells was grown with conditioned medium obtained from cultures of IL-6-treated dental pulp cells. The conditioned medium resulted from dental pulp cells enabled to stimulate the PA activity of gingival cells. Soluble IL-6 receptor(slL-6r) or anti-sIL-6r did not affect on this stimulatery effect. The conditioned medium fraction was applied and eluted with O.05M phosphate, 0.15M sodium chloride (pH 6.8) onto a gel filtration column The flaction of under the 12 kDa stimulated activity of plasminogen activator of gingival cells.
These findings suggest that dental pulp cells were differrent from gingival cells with respect to the response of IL-6 toward the PA-plasmin system, and the conditioned medium from dental pulp cells may containe unknown factor(s) which stimulate PA activity of gingival cells.