MECHANISMS OF GINGIVAL OVERGROWTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAI Seidai  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50059185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Naoyuki  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY FACULTY, 歯学部, 助手 (30246904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGINGIVAL OVER GROWTH / CYCLOSPORINA / AP-1 / JNK / COLLAGENASE / 歯肉増殖 / 線維芽細胞 / サイクロスポリン
Research Abstract
Cyclosporin A (CsA) has reached significant use as an immunosuppressant to prevent organ transplant rejection because of its suppresive action on T-cells. A frequent side effect of CsA administratoin is gingival overgrowth. As yet, the molecular mechanisms of CsA induced gingival overgrowth are unknown although it has been postulated that CsA affects on LPS induced fibroblastic activity which results in increased extracellular matrix. Therefore, purpose of this study was to determine whether CsA is able to affect signal-transduction of LPS-induced collagenase expression in fibroblast.
Our data indicate that CsA downregulate collagenase mRNA expression by fibroblast probably occurs through the AP-l and JNK inhibition. We suggest that inhibitory effects of CsA on LPS induced signal transduction may be implicated in CsA induced gingival overgrowth and mechanisms by which CsA could function as an antiinflammatory agent.