Experimental Periapical Lesion in Non-insulin Dependent Diabetic Rat (GK Rat).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionDependent of Endodontics, School of Dentistry, Aichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Naoki  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60291770)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGK rat / Periapical Lesion / Non-insulin Dependent Diabetes / 糖尿病 / GK Rat / 病理組織学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate histologically and histometrically the effect of a sucrose solution on the periapical lesion of spontaneous non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus rats (GK Rat) which were made by Goto & Kakizaki. Twenty GK rats and 20 JCL Wistar rats (JCL Rat) were used in this study. All animals received a pulpal exposure treatment in the left mandibular first molar. Then, the animals were divided equally into two groups of JCL rats (J-1, J-2) and two groups of GK rats (G-1, G-2). J-1 and G-1 received a normal laboratory diet and water, while J-2 and G-2 received a normal laboratory diet and 30% sucrose solution. The animals of all 4 groups were sacrificed 2 and 4 weeks after pulpal exposure for histological observation. The blood glucose tests showed higher values at 4 and 12 weeks in G-1 and G-2 than in J-1 and J-2. Pulpal tissues (PT) and periapical tissues (PAT) of the mandibular first molar were examined histologically. Moreover, the area of the periapical lesion in PAT was measured histometrically. Histologically, the alveolar bone resorption in PAT was severer in J-2 than that in G-2 throughout the experimental period. The histometrical study revealed that the area of the periapical lesion was significantly larger in G-2 at 2 and 4 weeks than that in J-2 (p<0.01). The results of the present study indicate that the metabolic condition of non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus may enhance the development of periapical lesions in rats.