Bacteriological study of therapy-resistant periapical periodontitis
Project/Area Number |
09671975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70158468)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | therapy-resistant periodontitis / chair-side incubation system / Peptostreptococcus / Actinomyces / Enterococcus / Staphylococcus / Enterobactor / Candida / 偏性嫌気性菌 / 通性嫌気性菌 / 真菌 / 細菌感染 |
Research Abstract |
The bacteria in root canals of 32 cases diagnosed as therapy-resistant periapical periodontitis based on clinical progress were studied using chair-side anaerobic incubation system. All the case of therapy-resistant periapical periodontitis is cultivation positivities. This shows that therapy-resistant periapical periodontitis is an infectious disease. Peptostreptococcus and Actinomyces of anaerobes, Enterococcus, Staphylococcus and Enterobactor of facultatives, and Candida of fungus were isolated predominantly. Infection by these microbes may have play the significant role in formation of therapy-resistant periapical periodontitis. Multiplication of the anaerobic bacteria consisting mainly of Peptostreptococcus and Actinomyces causes sever spontaneous pain, markable swelling and pus flow and abscess formation. On the other hand, infection by Candida produces sever percussion pain and pulpation pain.