Effects of fluoride releasing cement on the selective removal of cervical carious dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kosuke  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50199569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akihiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10028813)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsairbrasive technique / dental air polishing unit / airtificial carious dentin / cervical caries / remineralization / fluoride releasing cement / フッ素徐放性セメント / 人工軟化象牙質
Research Abstract
A dental air polishing unit that jets abrading powder of sodium bicarbonate and water under pessure was applied to removal of cervical carious dentin. Artficical caries-like lesions whose hardness-depth curve showed similarity to the softened pattern of the moderate dentin caries were used in this study as experimental materials. The selective removal of softened dentin by regulating abrasive conditions of the polishing unit was practicable.
Fluoide releasing cement, HY-BOND TEMPORARY CEMENT R (Shofu) was applied to the softened dentin remaing after the removal of superficical layers using the polishing unit (Airbrasion Group) or a excavator (Excavation Group). More increase in hardness of softened dentin was showed in Airbrasion Group than Excavation Group. Abrasion Group showed that the remineralized dentin was refractory to the demineralization attack.
The tensile bond strengths to the dentin were tested and compared Abrasion Group with Excavation Group. Two kinds of restorative materials, LITE-FIL II A (Shofu) as a composae resin and FUJI IONOMER TYPE II LC as a glass ionomer cement were used. LITE-FIL II A was combined with the bonding resin, IMPERVA FLUORO BOND R (Shofu). The avarage bond strength for FUJI JONOMER TYPE II LC was 6.5MPa(*1.1) in Abrasion Group and was 4.9MPa(*1.5) in Excavation Group. There was a significant difference between the two groups (p<O.05).
In conclusion, it was suggested that the application of the air polishing unit was valuable to selective removal of cervical carious dentin and restorative treatment.